Recommended Reading
[…] As a technical matter, Congress could rescind the permanence of China’s Normal Trade Relations without rescinding Normal Trade Relations itself—say, by subjecting NTR status to an annual vote. However in common parlance “PNTR” and “NTR” are often used interchangeably. In this paper “rescind PNTR” is meant as synonymous with “rescind NTR” and “rescind MFN.” See 19 U.S.C. § 2481, which says “normal trade relations (known under international law as most-favored-nation treatment).” The 2024 Republican Party Platform included a plank to “Secure Strategic Independence from China” by “revok[ing] China’s Most Favored Nation Status” and phasing out imports of essential goods.“32024 Republican Party Platform,” Republican National Committee (July 8, 2024).